2013 Proclamations

Title Proclaimed
2013/1 Wilie Nathan Robinson - Honoring 100th Birthday February 25, 2013
2013/2 Disabilities Awareness Month March 11, 2013
2013/3 Sexual Assault Awareness & Prevention Month and Chuld Abuse Prevention Month April 8, 2013
2013/4 Zero Tolerance for Litter April 22, 2013
2013/5 Earth Day April 22, 2013
2013/6 Amanda Bellneri - Volunteer Service at the Beaufort County Animal Shelter April 22, 2013
2013/7 Jan Hughes - Volunteer Service at the Beaufort County Animal Shelter April 22, 2013
2013/8 Cathy Parson - Volunteer Service at the Beaufort County Animal Shelter April 22, 2013
2013/9 Rob Studley - Volunteer Service at the Beaufort County Animal Shelter April 22, 2013
2013/10 Candice Glover - An "American Idol" Top 3 Contestant May 2, 2013
2013/11 Public Works Week May 6, 2013
2013/12 Peace Officers' Memorial Day May 15, 2013
2013/13 Memorial Day May 27, 2013
2013/14 Sister Stella Breen - The Franciscan Center June 10, 2013
2013/15 Sister Sheila Byrne - The Franciscan Center June 10, 2013
2013/16 Darrian Chaplin, Beaufort High School - 2013 Division 4-A State Track and Field Champion 4 x 400 Relay Team June 10, 2013
2013/17 Nathan Parker, Beaufort High School - 2013 Division 4-A State Track and Field Champion 4 x 400 Relay Team June 10, 2013
2013/18 Desmond Howard - Beaufort High School - 2013 Division 4-A State Track and Field Champion 4 x 400 Relay Team June 10, 2013
2013/19 Tony Winston, Beaufort High School - 2013 Division 4-A State Track and Field Champion 4 x 400 Relay Team June 10, 2013
2013/20 Kaila Smith, Beaufort High School - 2013 Division 4-A State Track and Field Champion 400 Meter Hurdle June 10, 2013
2013/21 Kaila Smith, Beaufort High School - 2013 Division 4-A State Track and Field Champion 4 x 400 Meter Relay Team June 10, 2013
2013/22 Kaila Smith, Beaufort High School - 2013 Division 4-A State Track and Field Champion 100 Meter Hurdle June 10, 2013
2013/23 Michael Dickson, Beaufort High School - 2013 All-State Track and Field Champion 4 x 400 Meter Hurdle June 10, 2013
2013/24 Desmond Howard, Beaufort High School - 2013 All-State Track and Field Champion 4 x 400 Meter Hurdle June 10, 2013
2013/25 Nathan Parker, Beaufort High School - 2013 All-State Track and Field Champion, 4 x 400 Meter Hurdle June 10, 2013
2013/26 Nathan Parker, Beaufort High School - 2013 All State Track and Field Champion 400 Meter Hurdle June 10, 2013
2013/27 Kaila Smith, Beaufort High School - 2013 All-State Track and Field Champion 400 Meter Hurdle June 10, 2013
2013/28 Kendra Williams, Beaufort High School - 2013 All State Track and Field Champion 4 x 400 Meter Relay Hurdle June 10, 2013
2013/29 Monique Jones, Beaufort High School - 2013 All-State Track and Field Champion 4 x 400 Meter Relay Team June 10, 2013
2013/30 Aaliyah Smalls, Beaufort High School - 2013 All-State Track and Field Champion 4 x 400 Meter Relay Team June 10, 2013
2013/31 Damian Brown, Whale Branch Early College High School - 2013 Division 1-A State Track and Field Champion 4 x 800 Meter Relay Team June 10, 2013
2013/32 Tyion Brunson, Whale Branch Early College High School - 2013 Division 1-A State Track and Field Champion 4 x 800 Meter Relay Team June 10, 2013
2013/33 Devonta' Glover, Whale Branch Early College High School - 2013 Division 1-A State Track and Field Champion 4 x 800 Meter Relay Team June 10, 2013
2013/34 Charles Jiles, Whale Branch Early College High School - 2013 Division 1-A State Track and Field Champion 4 x 800 Meter Relay Team June 10, 2013
2013/35 Dee Delaney, Whale Branch Early College High School - 2013 Division 1-A State Track and Field Champion 400 Meter Hurdle June 10, 2013
2013/36 Quamecha Morrison, Battery Creek High School - Division 2-A State Track and Field Champion High Jump June 10, 2013
2013/37 Gullah / Geechee Nation Appreciation Week July 22, 2013
2013/38 Archaeology Month September 23, 2013
2013/39 Penn Center Heritage Days Celebration Week October 14, 2013
2013/40 Sheila Chesney, Tax Equalization Board, January 1999 - February 2013 October 14, 2013
2013/41 Peter Dawson, Rural and Critical Lands Preservation Review Board, October 2003 - February 2013 October 14, 2013
2013/42 Earl Dietz, Solid Waste and Recycling Board, April 1997 - February 2013 October 14, 2013
2013/43 Algreda Ford, Disabilities and Special Needs Board, September 2010- September 2012 October 14, 2013
2013/44 Herbert Glaze, Lowcountry Council of Governments, January 2003 - August 2013 October 14, 2013
2013/45 Jim Hicks, Planning Commission, August 1996 - February 2013 October 14, 2013
2013/46 Dan Huff, Library Board, July 2008 - September 2013 October 14, 2013
2013/47 George Johnston, Rural and Critical Lands Preservation Review Board, May 2010 - July 2013 October 14, 2013
2013/48 Dr. Steven Kessel, Beaufort Memorial Hospital Board of Trustees, February 2005 - February 2013 October 14, 2013
2013/49 Michael Nash, Airports Board, April 2012 - June 2013 October 14, 2013
2013/50 James O'Neal, Beaufort / Jasper Water and Sewer Authority, July 2000 - February 2013 October 14, 2013
2013/51 James Outlaw, Lowcountry Council of Governments, March 1995 - November 2012 October 14, 2013
2013/52 Jack Reynolds, Accommodations (2% State) Tax Board, February 1992 - February 2013 October 14, 2013
2013/53 William Sammons, Northern Corridor Review Board, April 2009 - October 2012 October 14, 2013
2013/54 Donald Seigler, Sheldon Fire District Board, September 1997 - April 2013 October 14, 2013
2013/55 Richard H. Stewart, Lowcountry Regional Transportation Authority Board, February 2010 - October 2013 October 14, 2013
2013/56 Ray Tudor, Rural and Critical Lands Preservation Review Board, October 2003 - February 2013 October 14, 2013
2013/57 Norman Varnes, Parks and Leisure Services Board, February 2009 - February 2013 October 14, 2013
2013/58 Laura Barrett, Southern Corridor Review Board, February 2009 - January 2013 October 28, 2013
2013/59 Thomas Beavor, Daufuskie Island Fire District, March 2001 - February 2013 October 28, 2013
2013/60 John Brock, Northern Corridor Review Board, February 2009 - February 2013 October 28, 2013
2013/61 J. Donald Cammerata, Stormwater Management Utility Board, August 2009 - June 2013 October 28, 2013
2013/62 Gloria Criscuolo, Disabilities and Special Needs Board, May 2012 - July 2013 October 28, 2013
2013/63 Theresa Dunn, Library Board of Trustees, March 1997 - April 2013 October 28, 2013
2013/64 Edward Furner, Tax Equalization Board, February 2001 - December 2012 October 28, 2013
2013/65 Robert S. Jones, Historic Preservation Review Board, April 2001 - February 2013 October 28, 2013
2013/66 Jimmy N. Mackey, Tax Equalization Board, November 2002 - June 2013 October 28, 2013
2013/67 Joseph Mazzei, Airports Board, May 2009 - July 2013 October 28, 2013
2013/68 Dan'l Moulton, Construction Adjustments and Appeals Board, March 2005 - February 201 October 28, 2013
2013/69 George Potts, Solid Waste and Recycling Board, February 2007 - April 2013 October 28, 2013
2013/70 Ernest Sewell, Tax Equalization Board, March 2000 - December 2012 October 28, 2013
2013/71 Allan Stern, Parks and Leisure Services Board, February 1999 - August 2013 October 28, 2013
2013/72 Norma Stewart, Library Board of Trustees, October 2005 - March 2013 October 28, 2013
2013/73 Parker Sutler, Planning Commission, February 2008 - February 2013 October 28, 2013
2013/74 Joseph F. Vercellotti, Rural and Critical Lands Board, November 2007 - November 2013 October 28, 2013
2013/75 Susan Williams, Beaufort Memorial Hospital Board of Trustees, April 2009 - February 2013 October 28, 2013
2013/76 America Recycling Day October 28, 2013
2013/77 Veterans Day October 28, 2013